Home   |   Gallery   |  Careers   |  Sitemap
div>

Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering

Achievements

·        Professional society IETE of Kamaraj College of Engineering and Technology has received the award of achievement from IETE centre, Sivakasi for having the second highest ISF members.

·        ETRI Journal has awarded Dr.R.SureshBabu, HOD/ECE as Best Reviewer Award Winner for the year 2014.

 

Anna University Rank Holders (2014-2015)

B.E – Electronics and Communication Engineering (2014-2015):

Suganya.P

2011-2015

Rank - 40 (B.E)

Awards/Prizes Won by Students:

Sl. No

Name of the Students

Duration Year

Title of the Project / Competition

Guide(s)              

Prize / Award Won

Prize / Award Given By

1

R.Vikas Krishnan

R.Morsh

2015 - 2016

DST Spondored Mathematics Popularization and Communication.

(Puzzle)

-

I Place

Department of Science & Technology, Government of India at Kings College of Engineering

2

R.Vikas Krishnan

 

2015 - 2016

DST Spondored Mathematics Popularization and Communication.

(Puzzle)

-

I Place

Department of Science & Technology, Government of India at Kings College of Engineering

3

R.Morsh

2015 - 2016

DST Spondored Mathematics Popularization and Communication.

(Puzzle)

-

II Place

Department of Science & Technology, Government of India at Kings College of Engineering

4

R.Vikas Krishnan

R.Morsh

2015 - 2016

DST Spondored Mathematics Popularization and Communication.

(Cross Word)

-

II Place

Department of Science & Technology, Government of India at Kings College of Engineering

5

Kiran Vinola

2015 - 2016

World Biggest International Mobile App Developement Hands-on Workshop

-

World Record ID

AB-WRH-3301

Microsoft Research Community, Chennai

Students in Product Design Contest:

Sl. No

Name of the Students

Duration Year

Title of the Project

Name of funding Agency / Organisation

Name & Designation of the Faculty Members

1

B.Raveena

R.Ramaprabha

2015 - 2016

SPL Meter For Testing Crackers In Fireworks

ATMEL Embedded Design Contest (AEDC) - 2015

Mrs.T.Prathiba,

AP/ECE.

Mr.P.Aravind,

AP/ECE.

2

J.Harigopinath

A.Vignesh Babu

K.Vasanth

2015 - 2016

Incredible

e-Car

ATMEL Embedded Design Contest (AEDC) - 2015

Dr.M.Sundaram,

Prof/ECE.

Mr.P.Aravind,

AP/ECE.

3

S.Sahana Sri

T.Sudha

2015 - 2016

Ambulance And Patient Monitoring System Using GSM And GPS

ATMEL Embedded Design Contest (AEDC) - 2015

Mr.M.Ramesh,

AP/ECE.

Mr.R.Ashok,

AP/ECE

4

C.H.D.Chelace

J.Bhaavani Sankari

S.Anusha Priya

T.Ayyammal

2015 - 2016

Voice Recognition Calculator

ATMEL Embedded Design Contest (AEDC) - 2015

Mr.J.Augustin,

AP/ECE.

Mr.T.Palaniappan,

AP/ECE.

5

S.Sudha Devi

D.K.Sangeetha

S.Ramalakshmi

2015 - 2016

Smart Transportation System For Metro Cities

ATMEL Embedded Design Contest (AEDC) - 2015

Mr.M.Ramesh,

AP/ECE

Mr.S.Alwyn Rajiv,

AP/ECE

6

M.Kowshika

T.Sinthiya

M.Shenbaga Priya

2015 - 2016

Smart AC Controller For Energy Saving Using Fuzzy Logic

ATMEL Embedded Design Contest (AEDC) - 2015

Mr.G.Srinivasan,

AP/CSE.

Mr.R.Ashok,

AP/ECE.

7

M.Sathya Priya

S.Nithya

2015 - 2016

GSM Based Garbage Collection Bins Overflow Indicator And Water Management

ATMEL Embedded Design Contest (AEDC) - 2015

Mr.J.Augustin,

AP/ECE

Mr.M.Ramesh,

AP/ECE.

8

R.Krishna Kumar

P.Pandiaraj

S.Bharathi

S.Krishna Kumar

2015 - 2016

Automatic Gas Leakage Detection And Prevention System

ATMEL Embedded Design Contest (AEDC) - 2015

Mrs.M.Stella Mercy,

AP/ECE.

Mr.T.Palaniappan,

AP/ECE.

9

G.Balachandar

P.Badrishkannan

R.Kannan           

2015 - 2016

Wireless Sensor Network Based Machine Help Monitoring System

ATMEL Embedded Design Contest (AEDC) - 2015

Mrs.V.Jeyalakshmi,

AP/ECE.

Mr.R.Ashok

AP/ECE.

Awards / Prizes Won By Students

S. No Name of the students Duration year Title of the project Guide(s) Prize / Award Won Prize / Award Given By
1 M.Preethi J.Nivetha K.Sabitha G.NagaSaranya 2013-2014Quality Evalation of Wheat using Microwaves Dr.M.Sundaram HOD/ECE II Place National Level Project Contest by IETE, New Delhi
2 K.Venkatesh P.SarathKumar S.Mohan S.Thalavai Shunmuga Blaji 2013-2014 Real Time Auditorium Power Supply Control Using Digital Image Processing Mr.J.Augustin Jacob AP/ECE III Place National Level Project Contest by IETE, New Delhi
3 M.Aravind G.Ravichandran T.A.VenkateshBabu 2012-2013 Power Utility Management using Smart Meter Mr.G.Srinivasan AP/CSE Won TI Prize Amount Rs10000 & ICTACT Best Innovator Award 2013 Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest
4 M.Aravind G.VinothKumar PremSasiKumar SriPadmanabaSwamy 2012-2013 Energy Efficient Adaptive Smart Street Light Solid State lighting system Mr.G.Srinivasan AP/CSE Rs 5000 FAER MOTOROLA
5 M.Aravind G.VinothKumar PremSasiKumar 2012-2013 Low cost wireless Patient monitoring System for Rural Hospital Mr.G.Srinivasan AP/CSE Rs 40000 Proof Of concept & Rs 10 Lakhs For Business Incubation Govt Of Rajasthan & IIT - Jodhpur

Students in Product Design Contest

S. No Name of the students Duration year Title of the project Name of funding Agency / Organisation Guide(s) Remarks
1 S.Siva S.Prakash Samraj G.Gubanesh 2014-2015 Voice Recognition Based Home Automation for Physically Challenged People ATMEL Embedded Design Contest (AEDC) - 2014 Dr.M.Sundaram HOD/ECE Ms.T.Prathiba AP/ECE -
2 KalaiArasi.M RamaLakshmi.K SangeethaLakshmi.K 2014-2015 Automatic Power Generation Using Renewable Energy and Accident Prevention in Blind Curse using Zigbee ATMEL Embedded Design Contest (AEDC) – 2014 Mr.G.Srinivasan AP/CSE Mr.P.Aravind AP/ECE -
3 Vickneswari.S Prashanna.s Vimala.V 2014-2015 Elderly Patient Monitoring Based on Gait Analysis ATMEL Embedded Design Contest (AEDC) – 2014 Mr.J.Augustin Jacob AP/ECE Mr.M.Ramesh AP/ECE -
4 Soundarya.AN Punithavathi.R Pavithra.G 2014-2015 Metro city Parking Management System using Wireless Sensor Networks ATMEL Embedded Design Contest (AEDC) – 2014 Mr.G.Srinivasan AP/CSE Mr.R.Ashok AP/ECE -
5 Ranjith Kumar.J Bhartheeswaran.K.T.M Aanand Babu.K 2014-2015 Vehicle Load Balancing and Tracking Mechanism ATMEL Embedded Design Contest (AEDC) – 2014 Ms.C.Nagavani AP/ECE -
6 JeyaBharathi.S Siva Jothi.J Mareeswari.K Nandhini.N 2014-2015 Detection and Warning System for Firework Industries using Zigbee Technology ATMEL Embedded Design Contest (AEDC) – 2014 Dr.R.SureshBabu Associate Professor/ECE -
7 S.Siva S.Prakash Samraj G.Gubanesh A.Muthuganesh A.PraveenKumar 2014-2015 Fuzzy Based AC Control System for energy saving Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest (TIIC IDC) – 2015 Mr.G.Srinivasan AP/CSE Mr.K.Anandh AP/CSE -
8 Vickneswari.S Prashanna.s Vimala.V 2014-2015 Elderly Patient Monitoring Based on Gait Analysis Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest (TIIC IDC) – 2015 Mr.J.Augustin Jacob AP/ECE Mr.M.Ramesh AP/ECE -
9 Soundarya.AN Punithavathi.R Pavithra.G 2014-2015 Elderly Patient Monitoring Based on Gait Analysis Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest (TIIC IDC) – 2015 Mr.G.Srinivasan AP/CSE Mr.R.Ashok AP/ECE -
10 R.Elackia Selvi R.Maheswari K.Shanmugavalli U.Akila 2014-2015 Industrial Sewage water Quality Monitoring System Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest (TIIC IDC) – 2015 Mrs.T.Prathiba AP/ECE Mr.P.Aravind AP/ECE -
11 J.Rijo (II M.E) T.Jeyalakshmi (I M.E) M.Nivetha (I M.E) 2014-2015 Human Detection Robot Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest (TIIC IDC) – 2015 Dr.C.Geetha Priya Prof / ECE -
12 P.Shobana (II M.E) K.Deepa (I M.E) C.Kaviya (I M.E) M.Niraimathi (I M.E) 2014-2015 Underwater Sensor Network – Pollution Monitoring Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest (TIIC IDC) – 2015 Dr.C.Geetha Priya Prof / ECE -
13 M.Preethi J.Nivetha K.Sabitha G.NagaSaranya 2013-2014 Quality Evalation of Wheat using Microwaves National Level Project Contest by IETE, New Delhi Dr.M.Sundaram HOD/ECE II Place
14 K.Venkatesh P.SarathKumar S.Mohan S.Thalavai Shunmuga Blaji 2013-2014 Real Time Auditorium Power Supply Control Using Digital Image Processing National Level Project Contest by IETE, New Delhi Mr.J.Augustin Jacob AP/ECE III Place
15 F.Preethi M.Bhuvanamalini I.J.Divya Prasanna 2013-2014 Zigbee Based UV-IR Flame Detection For Security Purposes Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest (TIIC IDC) – 2014 Mr.P.Aravind AP/ECE Mrs.T.Prathiba AP/ECE -
16 P.Rajan P.Ramadurai J.Ramadurai S.Surendran 2013-2014 Privatised Wireless Speaker (WPS) Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest (TIIC IDC) – 2014 Mrs.T.Prathiba AP/ECE Mr.P.Aravind AP/ECE -
17 M.Aravind G.Ravichandran T.A.VenkateshBabu 2012-2013 Power Utility Management using Smart Meter Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest Mr.G.Srinivasan AP/CSE Won TI Prize Amount Rs10000 & ICTACT Best Innovator Award 2013
18 M.Aravind G.VinothKumar PremSasiKumar SriPadmanabaSwamy 2012-2013 Energy Efficient Adaptive Smart Street Light Solid State lighting system FAER MOTOROLA Mr.G.Srinivasan AP/CSE Rs 5000
19 M.Aravind G.VinothKumar PremSasiKumar 2012-2013 Low cost wireless Patient monitoring System for Rural Hospital Govt Of Rajasthan & IIT - Jodhpur Mr.G.Srinivasan AP/CSE Rs 40000 Proof Of concept & Rs 10 Lakhs For Business Incubation

Previous Year University Rank Holders

Batch

Student Name

University Rank

2010-2014

Nivetha.J

I

Preethi.M

26

Naga Saranya.G

33

Prabha.L.A

34

Mareeswari.S

50

BhuvanaMalini.M

50

2009-2013

Indumathi.S

1

Nagapriya.S

17

Uma.S

20

Salome Joysly.L

33

Archana.B

34

Sathya.J

38

2008-2012

Barathy.S

34

Sangeetha.M

46

2006-2010

Shobana Priyadharshini.S

38

2005-2009

Thirumalai Prabu.N

21

M.E – Computer and Communication

Batch

Student Name

University Rank

2012-2014

Uma.R

2

Abitha.J

6

Ashwini.M

17

2011-2013

Manimala.K

7

Vanathi.N

10

Nithya.S

13