Department of Mechanical Engineering

(Permanently Affiliated by Anna University, Chennai)

Student's Achievements
Academic Year 2017 TO 2018
Date Name of the Contests Name of the Student & Year Venue Achievements
13.04.18 to 14.04.18 Poster Presentation R.Vijay & III Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education Second Prize
13.04.18 to 14.04.18 Connexion R.Vijay & III Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education Second Prize
24.02.18 How Stuff Works A.Theri Muthu Selavam & III Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai First Prize
24.02.18 Quiz Master A.Theri Muthu Selavam & III Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai Second Prize
24.02.18 Arc Master R.Ghoshi Sankar & III Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai Third Prize
24.02.18 How Stuff Works S.Gnanagurunathan & III Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai First Prize
24.02.18 Technical Quiz S.Gnanagurunathan & III Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai Second Prize
16.02.18 to 17.02.18 Technical Quiz A.Theri Muthu Selavam & III Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi Second Prize
16.02.18 to 17.02.18 Paper Presentation S.Solomon Raj Kumar & III Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi First Prize
08.02.18 to 09.02.18 Ideathon R.Vijay & III Anna University, AC Tech Campus, Chennai First Prize
14.10.17 International Quiz competition C.S.Arun & III CADD CENTRE First Prize
22.09.17 Reverse Challenge P.Moogampiran & III National Engineering College, Kovilpatti Second Prize
19.09.17 Stage is Yours R.Vijay & III SSN College of Engineering, Chennai Second Prize
24.08.17 CAD Modelling S.Solomon Raj Kumar & III Velammal College of Engineering & Technology, Madurai First Prize
05.04.18 to 06.04.18 Paper Presentation V.Sri Sankara Subramanian & IV Kalasalingam Univeristy, Virudhunagar First Prize
24.02.18 Paper Presentation I.Arul Joseph Prakash & IV Thiagarajar College of Engineering Third Prize
24.02.18 Diazoning I.Arul Joseph Prakash & IV Thiagarajar College of Engineering Third Prize
24.02.18 Paper Presentation I.Arul Joseph Prakash & IV Thiagarajar College of Engineering First Prize
01.09.17 Water Rocketry D.Sampath Kumar & IV Sree Sowdambika College of Engineering and Technology, Aruppukottai Second Prize
Academic Year 2016 TO 2017
Date Name of the Contests Name of the Student & Year Venue Achievements
18.03.17 Welding T.S.Aateesh Kumar & II Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai Third price
18.03.17 Welding R.Rahul Ramasubramaniam & II Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai Third price
18.03.17 Welding R.Ghoshi Sankar & II Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai Second Prize
18.03.17 Welding M.Praveen Kumar & II Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai Second Prize
18.03.17 PRO-Quiz S.Gnanagurunathan & II Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai Second Prize
18.03.17 PRO-Quiz A.Theri Muthu Selvam & II Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai Second Prize
25.02.17 Mr.Manufacturing R.Ghoshi Sankar & II K.L.N College of Engineering, Sivagangai First Prize
18.02.17 Component Assembly L.Vigneshwaran & II Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi Second Prize
22.09.16 CAD Modelling K. Sureshkumar & III Sri Vidya College of Engineering, Virudhunagar Third Price
02.09.16 Water Rocketry K. Sureshkumar & III Mahendra Engineering College, Namakkal Second Prize
02.09.16 Project Presentation K. Harimalainathan & IV KCG College of Technology Third Price
02.09.16 Paper Presentation K. Harimalainathan & IV KCG College of Technology Second Prize
02.09.16 Robo Race K. Harimalainathan & IV KCG College of Technology Second Prize
02.09.16 Project Presentation S. Sadhananthan & IV KCG College of Technology Third price
02.09.16 Paper Presentation S. Sadhananthan & IV KCG College of Technology Third price
31.08.16 Eureka S. Hariprasath & IV Park College of Technology Second Prize
31.08.16 Eureka K. Harimalainathan & IV Park College of Technology First Prize
31.08.16 Eureka S. Sadhananthan & IV Park College of Technology First Prize
31.08.16 Eureka S. Ayyanan & IV Park College of Technology Second Prize
Academic Year 2015 TO 2016
Date Name of the Contests Name of the Student Venue Achievements
23.03.16 Paper Presentation S. K. Vignesh AAA College of Engineering & Technology,
Virudhunagar
First Prize
23.03. 16 Water Rocketry M. Karuppuraja AAA College of Engineering & Technology,
Virudhunagar
First Prize
23.03.16 Mr. Machinist M. Karuppuraja AAA College of Engineering & Technology,
Virudhunagar
First Prize
23.03.16 Mr. Machinist S. Sangara Kumar AAA College of Engineering & Technology,
Virudhunagar
First Prize
11.03.16 Paper Presentation N.K. Mithun College of Engineering,
Guindy
First Prize
11.03.16 Mr. Machinist S. Ajith Kumar K.L.N. College of Engineering,
Sivagangai
Third Prize
5.03.16 Treasure Hunt N.K. Mithun SreeSowdambika College of Engineering Second Prize
5.03.16 Paper Presentation N.K. Mithun Sree Sowdambika College of Engineering First Prize
4.03.16 Mr. Machinist P. Kartheeswaran National Engineering College,
Kovilpatti
First Prize
4.03.16 Mr. Machinist S. Sadhananthan National Engineering College,
Kovilpatti
First Prize
24.02.16 Paper Presentation V.M.K. Raj Bharath American University of India, Inc.,
Kodaikanal
Third Prize
24.02.16 Paper Presentation R. HariSankar American University of India, Inc.,
Kodaikanal
First Prize
24.02.16 Paper Presentation N.K. Mithun American University of India, Inc.,
Kodaikanal
First Prize
20.02.16 Sheet metal layout C. Ashok Kumar MepcoSchelnk Engineering College,
Sivakasi
First Prize
20.02.16 Sheet metal layout S. K. Vignesh MepcoSchelnk Engineering College,
Sivakasi
Second Prize
20.02.16 Sheet metal layout E. Parthiban MepcoSchelnk Engineering College,
Sivakasi
First Prize
20.02.16 Water Rocketry J. Anandha Krishnan Mepco Schelnk Engineering College,
Sivakasi
Second Prize
20.02.16 Water Rocketry V. Infant Naveen Mepco Schelnk Engineering College,
Sivakasi
First Prize
20.02.16 Sheet metal layout S. Ajith Kumar Mepco Schelnk Engineering College,
Sivakasi
Second Prize
28.09.15 Line follower P. Ajith Kumar Alagappa Chettiyar College of Engineering First Prize
19.09.15 Robotic show V. Infant Naveen Einstein College of Engineering,
Tirunelveli
First Prize
19.09.15 Water Rocketry V. Infant Naveen Einstein College of Engineering,
Tirunelveli
First Prize
19.09.15 Water Rocketry K. Vignesh Einstein College of Engineering,
Tirunelveli
Second Prize
19.09.15 Mr. Weld S. Ajith Kumar Einstein College of Engineering,
Tirunelveli
Second Prize

Related Links

Other Departments