Home   |   Gallery   |  Careers   |  Sitemap
div>


Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

DEPARTMENT HIGHLIGHTS

Recognized Research Centre since 2013

4 Recognized Research Supervisors

22 Research Scholars (4 Full Time, 18 Part Time)

Consistently Producing University Rank Holders

Placements in Core Companies promoted

NPTEL Online Certification Courses 

Adjunct Faculty with Rich Industry Experience appointed since January 2017

Invited talks by Eminent Industry Experts / Distinguished Alumni

Consultancy and Industrial Projects

Skill Development Programs for Technical Assistants

 

FACULTY ACHIEVEMENTS

Name of the Faculty

Details of Awards

Awarded By

Dr. S.Kalyani

Outstanding Faculty in Engineering Award

Venus International Foundation, July. 2017

Best Project Supervisor (TECHNOVISION 2K17)

KCET, Mar. 2017

Funded project – Rs.7500 /-

TNSCST – SPS,

April 2014

GATE Score (71.23 percentile)

IITs, March 2001

Dr. K.Muthulakshmi

NPTEL SPoC

IIT Madras, Dec. 2016

Mrs. M.Rajagomathi

Best Innovator and Achiever Award

Karpagam Institute, Coimbatore,

November 2016

CLAD Certification

NI, Bangalore,

April 2017

Mrs. V.Chandra

CLAD Certification

NI, Bangalore

Mrs. B.Noorul Hamitha

 

NPTEL Online Course  on Electro Magnetic Theory Course

Third Rank holder, April 2017

NPTEL Online Course  on Electric Circuits

Best Mentor,

April 2017

NPTEL Online Course  on Basic Electronics

Topper, Nov. 2017

Ms. G.Saranya Devi

Cash Prize in National Level Student Innovative Contest

IIT Madras,

April 2014

 

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

UNIVERSITY RANK HOLDERS – UG (B.E. - EEE)

S.No.

Batch

Name of the Student

Rank Secured

1

2003 – 2007

M. DEEPA

8

2

S. LALITHAMBIGAI

25

3

2004 – 2008

M. SIVAPACKIAVATHI

29

4

2006 – 2010

M. ESWARI

38

5

2007 – 2011

P.G. MONICA

1

6

M. ASHWINI

10

7

B.K. ARTHEE SHREE

14

8

R. REVATHY

19

9

S.R. ABISHA

28

10

S. DINESH KUMAR

47

11

 

2008-2012

P.DEEPAMANGAI

7

12

P.GAYATHRI

9

13

B.SARANYA

16

14

G.SELVALAKSHMI

18

15

R.NAGARENJENI

23

16

S.SEBASTIARAJ

38

17

R.SHOBANA

44

18

A.PRASATH

45

19

2009-2013

D.K. ANGEL KIRUBA PREETHI

23

20

J. VINODHINI

28

21

P. JOTHIPRIYA

29

22

R. VIDHYA

47

23

V. JOTHI PRAKASH

47

24

R. KAYAL VIZHI

50

25

2010-2014

I.AARTHY

2

26

P.DIVYAA

6

27

S.LAKSHMI PRIYA

8

28

S.BALA MURUGAN

23

29

M.GAYATHRI

29

30

P.RAJA SRI

34

31

K.KAVITHA

41

32

R.SAMBAVI DEVI

45

33

2011-2015

M.NAGAJOTHI

30

34

2012-2016

R.V. PRATHIBA

41

UNIVERSITY RANK HOLDERS – PG (POWER SYSTEM ENGINEERING)

S.No.

Batch

Name of the Student

Rank Secured

1

M.E.

2012-2014

J.ESWARI

2

2

A.KARUPPASAMY

12

3

M.E.

2013-2015

M.SUGANYA

6

4

K.SIVA SANKARI

6

5

R.NANDHINI

8

6

V.RENU

11

7

M.E.

2014-2016

P.VISHNUPRIYA

5

8

S.BALA KIRUTHIKA

18

 

NI CERTIFIED LABVIEW ASSOCIATE DEVELOPER 

S.No.

Roll. No.

Name of the Student

Score (%)

1

14UEEE006

Deivagnana Sundari V

82.5

2

14UEEE056

Raja Priya S

80

3

14UEEE061

Ramya R

82.5

4

14UEEE068

Nandhiney K R

85

5

14UEEE083

Nandhini G

95

6

14UEEE017

Jeya Kiruthiha R

82.5

7

14UEEE048

Yogesh D

85

8

14UEEE036

Manojkumar R

95

9

14UEEE022

Karuppasamy P

85

10

14UEEE096

Babu R

77.5

COMPETETIVE EXAM SCORERS

S. No.

Name of the Student

Type of Exam

Score /Band

Rank

1

Ms. R.V. Prathiba                   

GATE

397

12528

2

Mr. M. Saravana Kumar

GATE

372

14801

3

Mr. S. Prasanna

TANCET

85

2

4

Mr. M. Mahendran

TOFEL

86

-

5

Mr. P. Gowthaman

IELTS

7

 

 

STUDENT ACTIVITIES

Name of the Activity (Outside)

2016-2017

2015-2016

2014-2015

2013-2014

Participated

Winner

Participated

Winner

Participated

Winner

Participated

Winner

Co-Curricular

90

18

59

17

69

17

46

10

Extra Curricular

41

13

33

10

12

7

37

17

Total

131

31

92

27

81

24

83

27